How much Rupees (INR) can be carried while travelling abroad?

Any person resident in India, may take outside India (other than to Nepal and Bhutan) currency notes of Government of India up to an amount not exceeding Rs.25,000 (Rupees Twenty Five Thousand only) per person.

And an Indian may take or send outside India (other than to Nepal and Bhutan) commemorative coins not exceeding two coins each.

Officially, a person cannot carry more than Rs.25,000/- while travelling abroad in Indian currency. But while travelling abroad a person can carry foreign currency equivalent to US$ 3,000/- and upto US$ 10,000/- in other forms like Forex Card (Foreign Currency Debit card) or Traveler’s Cheque.

For more information visit : A.P. (DIR Series) Circular No. 45/2015-16 [(1)/6(R)

Advertisements

One thought on “How much Rupees (INR) can be carried while travelling abroad?”

Comments are closed.